Introduction / Specification of Heavy Liquid Paraffin Oil :
Heavy Liquid Paraffin Oil is the common name for the alkane hydrocarbons with the general formula CnH2n+2. The simplest heavy liquid paraffin oil molecule is that of methane, CH4, a gas at room temperature. Heavy liquid paraffin wax (or simply “paraffin oil", but see alternative name for kerosene, above) is mostly found as a white, odorless, tasteless, waxy solid, with a typical melting point between about 47 Â°C and 64 Â°C, and having a density of around 0.9 g/cm3. Oldest methods of creating deodorized kerosene is by ading paraffin oil.
Application / Composition of Heavy Liquid Paraffin :
In industrial applications, it is often useful to modify the crystal properties of the Heavy Liquid Paraffin wax, typically by adding branching to the existing carbon backbone chain. The modification is usually done with additives, such as EVA copolymers, microcrystalline wax, or forms of polyethylene. The branched properties result in a modified Heavy Liquid Paraffin with a higher viscosity, smaller crystalline structure, and modified functional properties.
Introduction / Specification of Light Liquid Paraffin Oil Ip :
Light Liquid Paraffin Oil Ip is highly purified mixture of liquid saturated hydrocarbons obtained from petroleum and is highly paraffinic in nature. Light Liquid Paraffin oil is transparent, & free from fluorescence in daylight. It is colourless, tasteless, and odourless when cold. Light liquid paraffin oil Ip highly refined hydro-treated oil has excellent thermal & chemical stability, having high flash point & is soluble in Chloroform & solvent Ether.
Application / Composition of Light Liquid Paraffin Oil Ip :
Light Liquid Paraffin Oil Ip is used in the manufacture of Anti-static Coning oil, Knitting oil & other Textile Auxiliaries, Plant Spray Oil, Agrochemicals, Aerosols, Dye Intermediates, Paper Industry; Perfumery, Food Grade Speciality Lubricants, Food Grade Plastics used as a Lubricant Plasticizer, Attars, Flavours & Fragrances, Perfumery Chemicals, Speciality Chemicals, Incenses, Personal Care Products, Leather Chemicals, Fat Liquors, Petrochemical Solvents, etc. It may also be used in the manufacture of Pharmaceuticals and Cosmetic Products like Creams, Lotions, Perfumery Industry, Bulk Drugs & Food Industry etc.
ARKO Mineral Oils are refined to the highest purity standards and stabilised against oxidation and ultra-violet (UV) damage. They are suitable for applications in pharmaceuticals, cosmetics, and food, as well as for polystyrene and thermoplastic manufacturing applications.
ARKO Mineral Oils meet US FDA 21 CFR 172. 878 and US FDA 21 CFR 178.3620 standards for various food-related applications. These oils surpass NF, Indian Pharmacopoeia (IP), U.S. Pharmacopoeia (USP), British Pharmacopoeia (BP), and European Pharmacopoeia (EP) requirements. They are certified halal and kosher products.